Saturday, November 27, 2010
[…] Here is what Maurice Knaizer, the Deputy Attorney General, sent me last night regarding the six foot rule. If you would prefer that he put this on a letterhead, I’m sure that can be accomplished.

Poll Watchers have asked whether they may witness activities of election officials involving voting equipment, voting booths and the ballot boxes within six feet of such equipment, booths and boxes when a voter is not present. The Department of State has concluded that watchers may not be permitted within six feet of the equipment, booths and ballot boxes even when a voter is not present.

Section 1-5-503 provides:

"The voting equipment or voting booths and the ballot box shall be situated in the polling place so as to be in plain view of the election officials and watchers. No person other than the election officials and those admitted for the purpose of voting shall be permitted within the immediate voting area, which shall be considered as within six feet of the voting equipment or voting booths and the ballot box, except by authority of election judges or the designated election official, and then only when necessary to keep order and enforce the law"

This section does not contain any temporal limitations It covers activities, such as casting of ballots, counting of ballots and recounts, that occur during the election process. It also covers all locations where equipment or ballot boxes may be placed while ballots are being cast or counted.