Saturday, October 16, 2010
[…] The Department of State has concluded that watchers may not be permitted within six feet of the equipment, booths and ballot boxes even when a voter is not present.
2. The citation, by Knaizer, of 1-5-503 is faulty in that it refers only to the polling place, and not to all of the other election activities. Also, it is clear to me that the intent is to protect the privacy of the voter and the anonymity of the ballot. Once the ballot is cast it must be, by constitution and statute, anonymous.

Section 1-5-503 provides:

"The voting equipment or voting booths and the ballot box shall be situated in the polling place so as to be in plain view of the election officials and watchers. No person other than the election officials and those admitted for the purpose of voting shall be permitted within the immediate voting area, which shall be considered as within six feet of the voting equipment or voting booths and the ballot box, except by authority of election judges or the designated election official, and then only when necessary to keep order and enforce the law"
3. Knaizer conveniently eliminates all of the other, many, statutes and election rules related to this topic. I have scraped many of these in the synopsis below.

4. Knaizer then goes on and creates, on his own initiative, an extensive expansion of the written law.